Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

Games, Hobbies & Crafts

Games, Hobbies & Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 - 9 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Anderson, E. P.
Audels Millwrights & Mechanics Guide

Theo. Audel and Co. New York, NY 1952 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Jacket 
1100+ pages "For Plant Managers, Builders, Riggers, Erectors, Operators, Construction Men and Engineers." with Audel checklist in rear. Chapters on: Use of the Steel Square; Blacksmithing; Saw Filing; House Frames; Rope Splicing; The Slide Rule; and more. Black embossed boards with gilt lettering to spine. / Some bumping and slight fraying to corners. Damp staining and speckling to EPs. Book solid. Pages unmakred and supple. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dawson, Thomas Rayner (T. R.)
Caissa's Fairy Tales (Fairy Chess)

self-published Croydon, England 1947 Paperback Very Good 
Self-published by the author. 9.75" X 7.25". 38 pages, Saddle-stitched in green wraps. "No. 5 in C.M. Fox's Fairy Series". Light toning and age-wear. Pages edge-toned but supple. Front cover and first few pages dog-earred at corner. Layed-in is the original 1958 handwritten purchase slip. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Editors
Figure International: The Magazine for the Discerning Modeller and Collector #10 (July, 2004)

Military Model Distribuitors, Inc 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Scale model, figure painting magazine. Numerous articles on technique with process, detail photos and costume references. This issue includes: Samurai on Horseback (cover); Adriano Laruccia (interview); The Phantom; and more. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editors
Figure International: The Magazine for the Discerning Modeller and Collector #8 (December, 2003)

Military Model Distribuitors, Inc 2003 Paperback Very Good 
Scale model, figure painting magazine. Numerous articles on technique with process, detail photos and costume references. This issue includes: Roman Bireme (cover); Viking Warrior Pegaso; Gollum Bust Lord of the Rings; Napoleon's crowning; and more. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Editors
Figure International: The Magazine for the Discerning Modeller and Collectr #21 (4th Quarter of 2006)

Military Model Distribuitors, Inc 2006 Paperback Very Good 
Scale model, figure painting magazine. Numerous articles on technique with process, detail photos and costume references. This issue includes: MK VII C U-Boat Interior diorama (cover); Euromilitaire 2006; Afrika Korps Elisena; and more. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 L. Elliott Fletcher
Gambits Accepted: A Survey of Opening Sacrifices

D. Van Nostrand New York, NY 1955 Hardcover Fair 
Salmon cloth boards. Fading to edges and spine. Fraying to spine ends. Binding shaken but solid. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Remington, Preston
English Domestic Needlework of the XVI, XVII, and XVIII Centuries

Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY 1945 Paperback Very Good 
10" X 8". 10 pages of text and 70 B+W plates. Paper wraps. Saddle-stitched. Glossy paper. Light foxing. Cover stressed at staples, Interior unmarked 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Schroder, Walter L. (editor); Anthony Newley; Sandy Dennis
Model Airplane News (August 1967, Vol. LXXV #2)

Air Age, Inc New York, NY 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Vintage magazine. Moderate age/reading-wear. Includes: Article on the production of "Sweet November" starring Anthony Newley and Sandy Dennis (cover plus interior photos), Construction of DeHavilland DH-4, "Ukie B-29 in R/C", Nye-Douglas TBD-1, plus informative period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Schroder, Walter L. (editor); Anthony Newley; Sandy Dennis
Model Airplane News (July 1967, Vol. LXXV #1)

Air Age, Inc New York, NY 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Vintage magazine. Moderate age/reading-wear. Includes: Article on the production of "Sweet November" starring Anthony Newley and Sandy Dennis (2 page article with photos, continued in the following month's issue) Construction of Bitty Viper; The Oscillator, Nye-Douglas TBD-1, plus informative period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie