Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

Children's Books & Illustrators

Children's Books & Illustrators

Click on Title to view full description

 - 66 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Baum, L. Frank (Writing as Edith Van Dyne)
Aunt Jane's Nieces
Nelson, E. A.
Reilly & Britton Chicago, Il 1906 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Jacket 
Tan boards with floral decoration and color pictorial pastedown. Moderate soiling to boards. Later printing (c 1914). Front matters lists 9 Aunt Jane's Nieces titles to "Out West". Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Prudence Hutchinson from Mary and Orrin Prudden", Front hinge solid. Rear hinge reinforced with archival rice paper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baum, L. Frank (Writing as Edith Van Dyne)
Aunt Jane's Nieces
Nelson, E. A.
Reilly & Britton Chicago, Il 1906 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Tan boards with floral decoration and color pictorial pastedown. Moderate chipping to edges of paper paste down. Moderate/heavy rubbing and speckling to spine and front board. 2" black streak near foot of board (looks like wax pencil). Interior hinges have been repaired using archival materials, Rear fly appears to be missing. Final page is ad page for "Boy Fortune Hunters" series. dampstain to top edge of 1st 4 pages including frontis and title page. Later printing (c 1910). Front matters lists 6 Aunt Jane's Nieces titles to "and Uncle John". Previous owner's inscription on fly "Esther Cearfoss". 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baum, L. Frank (writing as Laura Bancroft)
Mr. Woodchuck: The Twinkle Tales [First Edition]
Enright, Maginal
Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, Ill. 1910 First edition Hardcover Fair 
No date (c 1910). 5" X 7". Paper over board pictorial cover. Some scratching and darkening to boards. Front matter lists "The Twinkle Tales. Six Volumes. Mr. Woodchuck. Bandit Jim Crow. Prairie-Dog Town. Prince Mud-Turtle. Sugar-Loaf Mountain. Twinkle's Enchantment" Backstrip missing but binding solid. 14 full page plates plus title page and final page color illus. Some finger smudging and light color smears on a few pages (including large but faint smear over one plate). Plates bright. Previous owner's pencil inscription on FEP "Edward F. Jr. from Grandma." Boards protected by Brodart sleeve. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bezucha, R. D.
Golden Anniversary Book of Scouting, The: A De Luxe Golden Book
Norman Rockwell; Mel Crawford; John Leone; Ray Johnson
Golden Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Oversize Golden Book tribute to the Boy Scouts. 165 pages. 8" X 11". No indication of later printing. $4.95 flap price. Norman Rockwell images throughout. Previous owner's ink-stamp on fly. Jacket is bright and intact. Some medium chips and short-medium tears to jacket edges (closed where possible using professional materials). :aminate peeled in several areas. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bianco, Margery
Skin Horse, The
Bianco, Pamela
Doubleday, Doran New York, NY 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket 
Well preserved Ex-library edition with minimal marking (ink stamp and bar code to FEP, catalog data on half-title, "New York Public Library" embossed through title and half-title). Rare, delicate jacket is intact but missing a few large chips with some small wax spots to front cover. Front pictorial image intact, heavy tanning to spine, a few (closed) tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Collodi; Campbell Grant (adapted by)
Walt Disney's Pinocchio (A Little Golden Book)

Simon and Schuster New York, NY 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Disney Little Golden Book. First or early printing. 1948 copyright. Back cover lists "Walt Disney's Little Library" to D10 with Pinocchio as D8. No number on cover. Plain paper (no metallic) spine. Interior unmarked. Small nicks at corners. A few small chips to edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Constance Haslewood
Young England's Nursey Tales

Frederick Warne & Co. London, England 1900 Hardcover Poor 
No date (c 1900). Poor condition. Only for plates / restoration. 80 pages all intact but most loose, disbound with various repair attempts (linen tape and otherwise) throughout. Pages inmarked with writing but some are split with tape stains etc. If interested in particular plates ask fist and I will check condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dan Greenburg
Maximum Boy, Starring in the Hijacking of Manhattan (Later retitled: How I Became a Superhero)
Greg Swearingen
Scholastic 2001 Paperback 0439219442 / 9780439219440 Fine 
First printing of a book later pulled by the publisher and retitled "How I Became a Superhero" due to the unfortunate cover image of a kid in braces and a baseball cap flying towards the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center. Also the Statue of Liberty is in the image and appears to be gagged(?) and the NY skyline has a "For Ransom" sign on it. Book is glossy and shows gentle (adult) reading-wear. Pages toned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dare Wright
Doll Reader (November, 1985, featuring article on Dare Wright's Lonely Doll books and her use of the Lenci Doll)

Hobby House Press, Inc 1985 Paperback Very Good 
1985 issue of Doll Reader featuring an article on Dare Wright's Lonely Doll books and her use of the Lenci Doll. Magazine shows light moderate age-wear. Small spine creases. Subscriber label. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dare Wright
Esquire (October, 1950, fashion / pin-up shot of The Lonely Doll author Dare Wright)

Esquire, Inc 1950 Paperback Good 
A 1950 issue of Esquire featuring a full page (full back, nude) photo of Lonely Doll author Dare Wright from her modelling days. Magazine shows a long (closed) tear to the cover and some nibbling, chipping from early page edges. Wright page is full and complete. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dare Wright
Good Housekeeping (April, 1957, featuring pre-publication excerpt from The Lonely Doll by Dare Wright)

Hearst Corporation 1957 Paperback Very Good 
1957 issue of Good Housekeeping featuring a 4-page pre-publication excerpt from cult children's classic The Lonely Doll by Dare Wright. Excerpt includes a walk across the Brooklyn Bridge and a spanking. Magazine shows light/moderate age-wear. Short creases. Small splitting to foot of spine and a subscriber label. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. Very Good condition. Light age-wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dare Wright
Good Housekeeping (April, 1957, featuring pre-publication excerpt from The Lonely Doll by Dare Wright)

Hearst Corporation 1957 Paperback Very Good 
1957 issue of Good Housekeeping featuring a 4-page pre-publication excerpt from cult children's classic The Lonely Doll by Dare Wright. Excerpt includes a walk across the Brooklyn Bridge and a spanking. Magazine shows light/moderate age-wear. Short creases. Closed split to head of spine and a subscriber label. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dare Wright
Good Housekeeping (November, 1952, featuring photospread of Dare Wright's, author of The Lonely Doll, New York ppartment)

Hearst Corporation 1952 Paperback Very Good 
1952 issue of Good Housekeeping featuring a two-page photospread of Dare Wright's, author of The Lonely Doll, New York Apartment. Magazine shows light moderate age-wear. About half of the spine lettering rubbed away. Subscriber label. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dare Wright
Life (April 21, 1958, featuring pre-publication excerpt from Holiday for Edith and the Bears by Lonely Doll author, Dare Wright)

Time, Inc Chicago, Ill. 1958 Paperback Very Good 
1958 issue of Life featuring a 2-page pre-publication excerpt from a Holiday for Edith and the Bears, a Lonely Doll title by Dare Wright. Magazine shows some clippings not affecting the Wright pages. Light/ creasing and age-wear otherwise. Subscriber label. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dare Wright; Henry Carr Pearson; Mary Frederika Kirchwey
Essentials of English, First Book [Ex-Libris of Dare Wright]
Florence Storer; G.A. Harker
American Book Company New York, NY 1915 Hardcover Good 
English primer from the library of Lonely Doll author Dare Wright. Signed in ink on the flyleaf. A childhood-era signature with some doodled detail to the lettering. No other noticeable notes or markings. Book is well-worn but solid. Color frontis by Florence Storer and 2 additional color plates by Storer and "G.A. Harker". Also B+W plates and numerous spot illustrations. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dare Wright; Jane Austen; Helen Jerome; Robert Sinclair
Pride and Prejudice: Playbill from the 1935 Plymouth Theatre Production featuring Dare Wright

New York Theatre Program Corporation 1935 Paperback Very Good 
Playbill from a 1935-35 Production of Pride and Prejudice at the Plymouth Theatre featuring a young Dare Wright (author of the Lonely Doll series) as "A Maid" . See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. Very Good condition. Light age-wear 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dare Wright; Jeffery Farnol
Guyfford of Weare [Ex-Libris of Dare Wright]

A.L. Burt 1928 Second Printing Hardcover Fair 
Novel from the library of Lonely Doll author Dare Wright. Signed in pencil on the flyleaf. Book is rough with heavy bumping and exposed board material. Large dampstain to the front board and fore-edge of text block. Heavy toning to spine and horizontal spint to spine. Book is not in collectible condition and is only of interest for the Dare Wright association. See my other listings for more Dare Wright ephemera. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Darwin and Hildegarde Teilhet; Hardie Gramatky (illustrated by)
Skwee-Gee
Hardie Gramatky
Doubleday New York, NY 1940 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
Charming children's book with teddy bear flying with helium ballons. Stated First Edition. / Heavy bumping to corners with some exposed board. Front hinge repaired with archival rice paper. Not writing to the interior but some finger smudging and faint stains. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dixon, Franklin W.
Secret of the Old Mill, The: Hardy Boys #3 [First Edition]
Rogers, Walter S.
Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good fair Jacket 
First Edition, early state. Red boards with shield emblem showing "The Hardy Boys Stories". "Sorry" spelled correctly on p. 27. CR page lists 3 Hardy Boys Mystery Stories (to this one) followed by "Other volumes in preparation", Rear ad lists 5 Hardy Boys titles to "Hunting For Hidden Gold" and 32 Tom Swift to "House on Wheels". Boards are bright and sharp. Corners very lightly bumped. Light dusting and speckling to page edges. Rare jacket is intact with 2 1/2 piece missing from head of spine, 1" from bottom spine and a few smaller chips and tears (professionally closed where possible). Front flap lists 3 Hardy Boy titles, Rear flap lists 7 Don Sturdys (to "Among the Gorillas"). Back panel lists 5 to X Bar X Boys (to "At the Round-up") and 5 Garry Grayson (to "at Stanley Prep"). Catalog listing on reverse shows 30 Tom Swift titles (to "Circling the Globe"). Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dorothy Thomas (story); Ruth Gannett (lithographs)
Hi-Po The Hippo
Gannett, Ruth
Random House New York, NY 1942 Stated First Printing Hardcover Good 
Beautiful children's book with cute but realistic hippopotamus illustrations. 13" X 11". 44 pages. No dust jacket. Paper over board cover with hippo in swaddling and babby carriage. A few long scratches to cover. Heavy rubbing to edges with some exposed boards at corners. Slight warping to boards (will flatten with proper storage). 2 faint and unobtrusive ink lines to flyleaf and rear EP, otherwise text unmarked except for light finger smudging. Binding slightly shaken but solid. Book in new mylar dust wrapper. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie