Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

New York

New York

Click on Title to view full description

 - 12 items found in your search
 
 
1 Bellico, Russell P
Chronicles of Lake Champlain: Journeys in War and Peace

Purple Mountain Press 1999 Paperback 0916346706 / 9780916346706 Very Good 
Unmarked and solid. Light reading-wear. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradford, Alexander W; John Dos Passos
Reports of the Cases Argued and Determined in the Surrogate's Court of the County of New York, Vol IV [From the Library of John Dos Passos]

W. C. Little New York, NY 1857 Hardcover Good 
Legal text from the library of novelist John Dos Passos. FEP bears his ink-stamp "John R. Dos Passos, 61 Broadway, New York City". Book solid. Dampstaining to cloth boards. Some chipping to spine label. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Churchill, Allen
Improper Bohemians, The: Greenwich Village in Its Heyday [First Edition]

Dutton New York, NY 1959 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Dishy Village history including: Maxwell Bodenheim, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Eugene O'Neill, Sherwood Anderson, Edmund Wilson, Mabel Dodge, Walter Lippmann, Gertrude Vanderbily Whitney, Max Eastman and Ida Rauh, Harry Kemp, John Reed, Louise Bryant, Floyd Dell, George Gram Cook, John Murray Anderson and Barney Gallant; and more. / Book square and solid. Light bumping to corners and darkening to top edge of text block. Inscription to previous owner inked on Fly. Address label on FEP. Jacket intact. Price-clipped Lightly soiled, missing a large chip from back cover and a few smaller. A few tears professionally closed. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Col. W. A. Starrett
Skyscrapers and the Men Who Build Them [First Edition]

Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good 
First Edition. 347 pages. Blue boards showing gilt silhouette of building scaffolding. Extensive document on the planning and construction of the earliest skyscrapers published before the start of construction on the Chrysler Building. With 132 illustrations (many photographs). Chapter titles: The First Skyscraper; Structural Steel in the Making; Building-Stone; Ceramic Masonry; Decorative Interior and Finish; Problems of the Future. Closed split to head of spine, some bumping/fraying to corners. Binding shaken but holding. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Davis, William T.
Days Afield On Staten Island

Staten Island Institute of Arts and Sciences 1994 Commemorative Edition Hardcover Fine 
1994 Commemorative edition of natural history work originally published in 1892. Attractive green faux-leather binding with gilt lettering. Light bumping/rubbing to spine ends. New preface by several member of the SIIAS. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hugo, Francis M.; Charles S. Whitman (New York Governor); et al
Delegates Manual: New York Constitutional Convention 1915; The Convention Manual of Procedure, Forms and Rules for the Regulation of Business in the Seventh New York State Constitutional Convention

J. B. Lyon Albany, NY 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Signed
"Hon. Leroy A. Lincoln" (delegate) gold-stamped on cover. Individually hand autographed by nearly every delegate/attendee pictured in the volume over their photo/bio page. The 1915 Constitutional Convention made 33 recommendations, all of which were rejected by voters. 1915 was also the year when the New York State Legislature gave women the right to vote, but the bill was rejected by voters. Leroy A.Lincoln's autograph is present on his page but heavily faded. He did make a couple of hand typographical changes to his entry though. Bible binding. Moderately scuffed and age-worn. A rare and unique political collectible. Signatures include: Charles S. Whitman (Governor of the State of New York 1915-1918 ), The remainder is a near-complet list of the delegates at the convention. The book bears signatures for 95% of them. If you are curious about a particular name, just ask. The list: At-Large: William Berri, Edgar Truman Brackett, Jacob Brenner, Alphonso P. Clearwater, Patrick W. Cullinan, Seth Low, Louis Marshall, John Lord O'Brian, Herbert Parsons, Adolph J. Rodenbeck, Elihu Root, Jacob Gould Schurman, Henry L. Stimson, George Woodward Wickersham, Charles H. Young -- 1st District: Franklin A. Coles, William M. McKinney, Robert S. Pelletreau -- 2nd District: Philip Frank, George J. Ryan, John W. Weed -- 3rd District: Andrew McLean, Moses J. Wafer, Charles Webber -- 4th District: Floyd J. Adams, Isidor Buxbaum, Richard E. Weber -- 5th District: Edward J. Byrne, James H. Dahm, Michael Daly -- 6th District: William P. Bannister, Harry E. Lewis, Alfred J. Reeves, Meier Steinbrink -- 7th District: William N. Dykman, Michael Fogarty, Francis P. Ward -- 8th District: William R. Bayes, Edgar M. Doughty, Almet R. Latson -- 9th District: Theodore C. Eppig, Harry Heyman, Frank Mann -- 10th District: Joseph Linde, William F. Mathewson, Isaac Sargent -- 11th District: John F. Ahearn, Abram Harowitz, Alfred E. Smith -- 12th District: Harry W. Newburger, Harry E. Oxford, John J. White -- 13th District: Arthur J. Baldwin, Michael J. Drummond, John B. Stanchfield -- 14th District: James A. Foley, Hiram M. Kirk, DeLancey Nicoll -- 15th District: William F. Sheehan, Thomas F. Smith -- 16th District: John T. Dooling, John G. Saxe, Robert F. Wagner -- 17th District: Gordon Knox Bell, Courtlandt Nicoll, Frederick C. Tanner -- 18th District: Mark Eisner, William M. K. Olcott, Maryin Saxe -- 19th District: J. Sidney Bernstein, Andrew J. Shipman, Albert Blogg Unger -- 20th District: Nathan Burkan, Timothy A. Leary, Mark W. Potter -- 21st District: James F. Donnelly, Peter J. Donovan, William F. Slevin -- 22nd District: Anthony J. Griffin, Louis F. Haffen, Francis Martin -- 23rd District: George A. Blauvelt, George A. Leitner, Eugene Lamb Richards -- 24th District: Henry R. Barrett, Francis A. Winslow, Frank L. Young -- 25th District: Caleb H. Baumes, Joseph Rosch, Russell Wiggins -- 26th District: Samuel K. Phillips, Lemuel E. Quigg, Clayton Ryder -- 27th District: H. Leroy Austin, Severyn B. Sharpe, John N. Vanderlyn -- 28th District: William Barnes, Jr., Harold J. Hinman, Edward A. Mealy -- 29th District: Victor M. Allen, Willis E. Heaton, Andrew P. McKean -- 30th District: Otis A. Dennis, Robert R. Law, William S. Ostrander -- 31st District: W. Barlow Dunlap, Olin Henry Landreth, Seward H. Van Ness -- 32nd District: George H. Bunce, Charles S. Mereness, Perry G. Williams -- 33rd District: Edward M. Angell, Harry E. Owen, Patrick J. Tierney -- 34th District: Ledyard P. Hale, Ferris J. Meigs, Robert S. Waterman -- 35th District: Lewis H. Ford, Edward N. Smith, Merrick Stowell -- 36th District: Samuel H. Beach, Watson T. Dunmore, Louis M. Martin -- 37th District: George L. Bockes, Albert F. Gladding, Frank R. Lennox -- 38th District: D. Raymond Cobb, Alan C. Fobes, Ray B. Smith -- 39th District: Israel T. Deyo, Samuel H. Fancher, George E. Green -- 40th District: E. Clarence Aiken, Francis C. Allen, Joseph E. Eggleston -- 41st District: Hubert C. Mandeville, Bertrand W. Nye, John M. Parker -- 42nd District: Charles H. Betts, John H. Johnson, John Parmenter -- 43rd District: Jesse H. Phillips, James W. Wadsworth, Monroe Wheeler -- 44th District: Clarence H. Greff, John C. Leggett, Frank S. Wood -- 45th District: Frank M. Jones, Rush Rhees, Andrew E. Tuck -- 46th District: Richard A. Curran, Homer E. A. Dick, Charles J. White -- 47th District: Edward E. Franchot, Thomas A. Kirby, James P. Lindsay -- 48th District: George Clinton, Sr., Leroy A. Lincoln, Charles B. Sears -- 49th District: Matthias H. Endres, Thomas V. O'Connor, Charles Schoonhut -- 50th District: James L. Nixon, Harry D. Sanders, Frank W. Standart -- 51st District: Charles M. Dow, Herman J. Westwood, James S. Whipple 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ierardi, Eric J
Brooklyn in the 1920s

Arcadia 1998 Paperback 0752413473 / 9780752413471 Fine 
128 pages. Approx 2 B+W photos per page. Very light shelf-wear. 
Price: 25.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Love, Edmund G.
Subways Are for Sleeping

Harcourt, Brace and Company New York, NY 1957 Stated First Edition Soft Cover Fine near fine Jacket 
Short biographies of New York street people and personalities, Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound paper covered boards with abstract design. Book is Fine showing very faint shelf-wear and edge tanning to pages. Jacket is bright and glossy. Light rubbing and a few small nicks to edges. $3.75 flap price. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nedda C. Allbray
Flatbush The Heart Of Brooklyn (NY) (The Making of America)

Arcadia Publishing 2004 Paperback 0738524530 / 9780738524535 Very Good 
SIGNED and inscribed by author. Very Good condition. Very light age and shelf-wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pierce, Carl Horton; William Pennington Toler; Harmon De Pau Nutting
New Harlem, Past and Present: The Story of an Amazing Civic Wrong, Now at Last to Be Righted

New Harlem Publishing New York, NY 1903 First edition Hardcover Good 
The history of the Harlem section of Manhattan and an overview of the legal prospects of the original landholders. Illustrated with period photos Green decorative publisher's boards. Moderately soiled. Some fraying to spine ends and corners. Hinges splitting but have been repaired with archival rice paper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Simon, Robert A.
Bronx Ballads
Hershfield, Harry
Simon & Schuster 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
11 songs about the Bronx with a Hershfield illustration for each plus an editorial forward to the collection. Orange boards, lightly bumped and soiled. Unmarked except for Previous owner's inkinscription on FEP "Mollie Cohen". 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thompson-Starrett Company
Skyscraper, The: The Organ of a Construction Company; A Semi-Occasional Periodical Published for the Purpose of Illustrating the Work of the Thompson-Starrett Company (February, 1907)

South Publishing Press New York, NY 1907 Hardcover Good 
Oblong tall boards, 12.5" X 7". Paper wraps with pictorial paste-down. Hand-tied binding. Some bumping and short (closed) tears to head of spine. 64-pages. 21 tipped-in photographic plates showing the construction and completion of several classic Thompson-Starrett buildings (United State Express Company; Crescent Athletic Club; James McCreery & Company's Store; Tichenor-Grand; Power House New York Central & Hudson River Rail Road Company; Sears-Roebuck Administration Building). Text is reprinted from a 1907 New York Herald Article by Starrett. Some foxing to outer pages. Some corrosion around staple (a part of the binding). Faint musty odor (will fade with proper storage). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie