|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 30 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Brossard, Chandler Bold Saboteurs, The (Dell D137) George, Bill Dell New York, NY 1963 First Dell Printing Soft Cover Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted Good Girl GGA cover art. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Moderate reading-wear and small creases near corners. Binding slightly rolled but solid. Cover copy reads:" They roamed the back street Jungles in search of sin."
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Cole, Patrick Drag Strip Dolls (Noble 413)
Noble / Neva Original Noble Library 1967 Paperback Original Soft Cover Very Good Vintage erotic paperback, sleaze. Colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Drag-racing themes. Story copy reads: "On the speedways the cars and drivers were supposed to be the main attraction, but who could ignore the leggy, tempting dolls who follow the races!" / Cover is bright and sharp but with some retail markings (two-small hole punches over price and new inked on price. Pages supple. Binding square and solid.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Counsel, Firth Juvenile Jungle (movie tie-in) (Avon I-219)
Avon New York, NY 1958 Paperback Original Soft Cover Good Movie tie-in edition with the Coronado Motion Picture. JD, juvenile delinquent themes. Photo cover and B+W stills throughout.Cover shows some light creasing with some small (closed) peeled areas to spine. Cover somewhat misaligned with text block extending past cover. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding cocked/rolled but solid. Cover copy reads: "The Beat Generation -- It started at a wild beach party--with emotions rising to a fever as the bonfire leaped in the darkness, and the hot jazz pounded out of the phonograph.... And it ended in the cold, early hours of the morning, when mayhem and robbery led to STARK VIOLENCE--and TRAGEDY!"
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Crawford, Rand Gang Girls (Playtime 626)
Playtime Books / Neva Las Vegas, Nevada 1963 Stated First Printing Soft Cover Fine Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GOOD GIRL GGA cover art. JD juvenile delinquent themes. Unread condition. Cover is bright and sharp with only three very faint creases to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "She lied, plotted, gave her body freely to become the gang leader's Deb!"
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Crawford, Rand Gang Girls (Playtime 626)
Playtime Books / Neva Las Vegas, Nevada 1963 Stated First Printing Soft Cover Fine Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GOOD GIRL GGA cover art. JD juvenile delinquent themes. Unread condition. Cover is bright and sharp with only very light bumping/chipping to edges. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "She lied, plotted, gave her body freely to become the gang leader's Deb!"
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ellis, Joan Gang Girl (Midwood 32-424) Rader, Paul Midwood New York, NY 1964 Paperback Original Soft Cover Very Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Paul Rader painted cover art. JD, juvenile delinquent, girls gone bad themes. Cover copy reads: "She had her first sordid lessons in love on the dusty rooftops of rundown tenements" / Unread or gently read condition. Small faint scratch to cover. Light bumping to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding square and solid.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ellison, Harlan Juvies, The (Ace D-513) [First Edition]
Ace New York, NY 1961 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Paperback Original. Short fiction collection. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Bright and sharp cover showing faint creasing. Short (closed) splits to head and foot of spine. Binding solid. Spine flat. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "Life and Death of the Gutter Kids. Kick When's He's Down! Aim for the Groin! Stomp or Be Stomped! These are the rules for survival in a kid gang."
Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ellison, Harlan Rumble (Pyramid G352) DeReyna, Rudy Pyramid New York, NY 1958 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Ellison's first novel. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Later published as Web of the City. Cover bright with bumped corners and small light creases near edge. Moderate reading-creasing to spine. Binding restored using professional techniques and archival materials. BInding square and solid. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Some speckling to edges of first page. Cover copy reads: "A Teen-Age Gang Leader's Brutal Story."
Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Felsen, Henry Gregor Hot Rod (Bantam 923)
Bantam NY 1951 First Paperback Soft Cover Good First Paperback, first Bantam Printing. Cover copy reads: "Speed!...Danger!...Death!" / Cover bright but with some diagonal creasing to corners and some small chipping and scratching. Rubbing, chipping to hinges and short (closed) split to spine ends. Book binding restored using bookbinder's adhesive.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Felsen, Henry Gregor Street Rod (Bantam 1437)
Bantam New York, NY 1956 First Paperback Soft Cover Very Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Drag racing, JD Juvenile Delinquent themes. First paperback, first printing. Cover bright. Long but faint reading-crease near spine and short crease to bottom front corner. Some rubbing to hinges and small material loss to head of spine. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "An eye-opening novel about the street rodders--the ones who build and drive the stripped-down, souped-up bombs on wheels. 'They don't want to die--they just don't believe they can get killed!'"
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Fisher, Richard Very First Time, The (Dell D349) Hooks, Mitchell Dell New York, NY 1960 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA cover art. Juvenile delinquent themes. Cover is bright with lightly bumped corners and a few faint creases. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Light/moderate reading-wear to spine. Binding solid. Short (closed) split to foot of spine. Cover copy reads: "A shocking portrait of today's crazy mixed-up kids--trying love, trying life for THE VERY FIRST TIME"
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Hilton, Joseph Cry Baby Killer (Movie tie-in) (Avon T-230)
Avon New York, NY 1958 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful cover art. Juvenile delinquent JD themes. Movie tie-in edition with Jack Nicholson cover and B+W images from the film throughout. Cover is bright with very lightly bumped corners and a 2 long but faint creases. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Light/moderate reading-wear to spine. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "A tough new novel of juvenile delinquency with photos from the powerful motion picture, an Allied Artists release."
Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Hilton, Joseph Cry Baby Killer (Movie tie-in) (Avon T-230)
Avon New York, NY 1958 First Edition Soft Cover Fair Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful cover art. Juvenile delinquent JD themes. Movie tie-in edition with Jack Nicholson cover and B+W images from the film throughout. Cover is lightly soiled with faint retailer ink-stamp. Binding cocked but solid with heavy bumping to head of spine. Damp-stain/spot to open edge of text block. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Cover copy reads: "A tough new novel of juvenile delinquency with photos from the powerful motion picture, an Allied Artists release."
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hilton, Joseph Cry Baby Killer (Movie tie-in) (Avon T-230)
Avon New York, NY 1958 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful cover art. Juvenile delinquent JD themes. Movie tie-in edition with Jack Nicholson cover and B+W images from the film throughout. Cover is bright with very lightly bumped corners and a couple of faint spots. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Light reading-wear to spine. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "A tough new novel of juvenile delinquency with photos from the powerful motion picture, an Allied Artists release."
Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hitt, Orrie Wayward Girl (Beacon B 288) Darcy Beacon New York, NY 1959 Paperback Original Soft Cover Good Vintage erotic paperback, sleaze. Colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art by Darcy. Drug use, Women in prison, lesbian themes. Cover copy reads: "At fourteen, an addict! At fifteen, a prostitute! At sixteen, an inmate submitting to strange practices. " / Cover bright.Bumping to corners. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Two horizontal bends, cracks across spine. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Binding square and solid.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Kramer, George School For Girls (Beacon BB 202)
Beacon New York, NY 1958 Soft Cover Good Vintage erotic paperback, sleaze. Colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art featuring "parking" in a convertible. Boarding school themes with a lesbian character (I think). Cover copy reads: "A novel that deals boldly--honestly...with a subject long considered taboo" / Cover bright. Bumping to corners. Long but faint creasing to cover. Closed split to foot of spine. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Binding square and solid.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|