|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 77 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Arnie Katz; Jay Kinney The Fannish Worry Book (Mimeo 'zine, February, 1969)
Publisher Brooklyn, NY 1969 Paperback Very Good Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. #35 of 180. Approx 36-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled. Contributions include: Cartoons and satire on sf fandom traits and characters. Good condition. Pages delicate with toning to edges and some releasing from staples. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Blish, James Doctor Mirabilis [First American Edition]
Null-Q Press New York, NY 1968 First American edition Paperback Good Self-published copyright edition by Blish. The book was first published in the UK by Faber and Faber and to retain his copyright Blish had to self-publish in the US (since he was unable to find an American publisher). One of 250 mimeographed copies. Includes a preface by Blish explaining the copyright situation and stating that "copies of this edition have been sent to the membership of The James Branch Cabell Society as a supplement to it's journal KALKI". 95-pages on legal size paper stapled at the corner. Heavily toned with the outer pages chipping at edges and a few small water spots. Stored in a manilla folder labeled "prozine collection" From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bridges, Philip N. Space Age Terminology ('zine, 1963) Roy Krenkel; William Rotsler self-published 1963 Paperback Very Good Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine. Guidebook to sf terminology. "a revision and expansion of What's The Name by Philip N. Bridges from the Talisman...." 18-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Slight corner creases and toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Burke, Jonathan Pursuit Through Time
Ward Lock London, England 1956 Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Black boards with white lettering. Small rubbing to lettering. Dusting to top edge of text block and spot to bottom edge of text block. Binding square and solid. Jacket intact but price-clipped. Edge-toned with closed splits and a crease to top of front panel. Jacket in new Brodart protector.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Butler, Octavia E. Imago [First Edition]
Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1989 First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover 0446514721 / 9780446514729 Very Fine Very Fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Full number line on cr page. Stated First Printing. Very Fine condition. Very light age and shelf-wear.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Chalker, Jack L. (editor); H.P. Lovecraft; et al Mirage: The Amateur Magazine of Fantasy #9 (fantasy, horror 'zine) Prosser, David Jack L. Chalker Baltimore, MD 1970 Paperback Very Good 1960s fantasy, horror zine. Side-stapled letter size. Approx 40 pages. Seems to be exceedlingly rare as I find no other listings for original issues available online. Contents Include: Prolegomenon to a Constitutional History of the Planet Mongo by John Boardman; When the Faery Flee by Paul J. Willis; David H. Keller's Unpublished Works by Paul Spencer; The Necronomicon - A Bibliobiography by Jack L. Chalker; God Hates Geometers by Alexis Gilliland; four poems by Tim Powers; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Light toning and reading-wear. Solid and clean
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Clemmer, Curt (ed); Nigel Kneale; Wendy Pini; Rick Baker Incredible Science Fiction #1 Pini, Wendy Ron Fenton Chicago, Il 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine Vintage magazine. Very light age and reading-wear. Retro monster magazine. Color poster centerfold by Wendy Pini (featuring Creature from the Black Lagoon and Quatermass) is loose but present, delicate at the creases. Includes coverage of: Five Million Years to Earth; The Manitou (plus interviews with effects artists); Don Glut on the two Creatures from the Black Lagoon; Rick Baker Interview; Close Encounters analysis; Allen Asherman on the Quatermass Martian; Wendy Pini Interview.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Davy, Catherine A. After the Clouds [SIGNED, First Edition]
House of Field-Doubleday New York, NY 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Signed SIGNED and inscribed by author: "To Dear Little 'Grandma' Reynolds. Catherine A. Davy and Sister Clara M. Davy Sander (from Mrs. Anders and Citizenship Class with Love)." Red cloth boards. Binding square and solid. Jacket intact with some chipping to corners and a cataloging number inked on front panel. Appears to be a Christian supernatural / ghost story in the vein of Charles Williams. Flap copy reads: "A shipwreck, and a discharge from the French Foreign Legion is the direct cause of placing two misfits into the hands of a scientist, where the manipulation of practiced fingers and an uncanny, powerful mind is enabled to transform two helpless voiceless creatures into their exact opposites. Turned loose upon the earth, they follow their bent, each in his separate way; suffering; grieving, yearning--out of tune in their every move; suspected, condemned--castouts from man and from God, and then the great force of love once again conquers all." Appears to be quite uncommon as I can find no other copies listed for sale. From the estate of noted science fiction collector Forrest J. Ackerman.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Devra Michele Langsam and Sherna C. Burley (editors) Spockanalia (Star Trek, science fiction fanzine 'zine) 2 issues, 1968-1969 Vaughan Bode; Jack Gaughan Garlic Press Brooklyn, NY 1968 First printing, First edition Paperback Very Good 2 original issues of 1960s science fiction zine devoted to Mr. Spock (Leonard Nimoy). Side-stapled letter size. Each issue approx 100 pages. The first Star Trek 'zine ever published. Produced by women. Fan fiction, poetry and artwork throughout. Contents Include (excerpted from fanlore): #3 (September 1, 1968) Editorial by Yeds; Spock by Marian Turner; letter from Gene Roddenberry; "The Most Unforgettable Humanoid I've Ever Met" by Allan Asherman; "The Mysterious Yellow String" by Joyce Yasner (a Star Trek episode narrated by John Lennon); "Proposed Structural Sketch of the Vulcan Language" by Dorothy Jones; "Duty Briefing: Stores and Supply" by Juanita Coulson; A Slanderous Song by Devra Langsam, Debbie Langsam and Joyce Yasner; "Vulcan Nutrition" by Tom Bulmer; "Mare Frigoris" by Terri Harris; Enterprise Graffiti; The Vulcan Reforms" by Lee Burwasser; "Klingon Intelligence Report" by John Mansfield; "The Alternate" by Laura Harris; Whoops! and Rank Out by Yeds; "Terms and Conditions of Residence Aboard a Starship Class Vessel" by Joyce Yasner; "The Vulcan Heart: An Alternative Proposal" by Dorothy Jones and Sherna C. Burley; "The Menace" by Sherna C. Burley (humorous play); "The Probable Place of Art in Vulcan Culture'" by Sue H. Lewis; Alt by Terri Harris; "Intimations of Mr. Spock" by John Boardman (discusses Sherlock Holmes and James Branch Cabell's character Dom Manuel); "A Lament for the Unsung Dead" by Jane Peyton; "Excerpts from the Young Vulcan's Handbook of Emotional Control" by Devra Langsam; "Visit to a Weird Planet" or the Inside Story Behind the Antagonism of a Certain Network Toward a Certain Segment of the Population online here by Jean Lorrah and Willard F. Hunt (RPF) (sends Kirk, Spock and Bones back to the set of the filming of Star Trek); #4 (April 30, 1969) "Leila's Poem" by Andra Robbins; "Time Enough" by Lelamarie Kreidler; "Universal Constant" by Rusty Hancock; The Free Enterprise by Robin Schuster, Randy Cowan ,Jane Peyton, and Carle Johnson; "Mr. Spock on Logic: An Interview" by Jacqueline Lichtenberg; "A Tale of Three Kirks" by John Boardman; "Communication from Star Fleet" by John Mansfield; "Pierce" by Sherna Burley; "Star Trek Song" by Ed Chamberlain; "Crank Letter" by Jean Lorrah; Vulcan Graffiti and Enterprise Graffiti; Scotty: Inter-personal relationships within a closed community by Devra Lanso=am and Deborah Langsam; "How To Beat a Vulcan at Chess" by Susan Kotar; "A Vulcan Compromise" by Suzanne Laycheck; "Family Affair" by Devra Michele Langsam, art by Vaughan Bode, Jack Gaughan and others; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Each shows the expected toning with some brittleness to the outer pages and some edge chipping. In #4 one page is loose as it was missed by the staples during binding. Intact but heavily edge chipped.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land [First Edition]
Academy Chicago Publishers 1985 First Edition Hard Cover 0897331494 / 9780897331494 Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Mainstream, non-genre novel published post-humously. First Edition. Very light bumping to spine ends. Slight rubbing to jacket edges. Light scuffing/soiling to white back cover. Small (closed) tear to first (blank) page.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|