Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

Science Fiction

Fiction:Science Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 - 77 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 "Adhemar Graehugel" (or some such name); Isaac Asimov
The Next 70,000 Years of Society--Based on the Past Several Hundred Years: A Synopsis and Sociological Survey of Dr. Isaac Asimov's Future History Series (Mimeo 'zine 1960s)

self-published 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. 20-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled . Anonymous fan's footnoted academic analysis of Asimov's Future History series. Pages edge-toned but supple. Some dog-earring and toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Al Schuster Jr. (editor); Belle Dietz; Charlie Brown; Elliot Shorter; Amy Wolfthal
ESSFSCCNY (Evening Session Science Fiction Society of the City College of the City University of New York ('zine, Fall, 1962. Vol. 1, No. 2)

ESSFSCCNY 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine. 32-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Middle page spread loose but intact. Light toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Poul; Gordon Dickson
Earthman's Burden [First Edition]
Cartier, Edd
Gnome Press New York, NY 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
Grey/Blue boards with red lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. Moderately/heavily edge-tanned but supple. Rare jacket shows several medium/large chips to edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andrew I. Porter; George Scithers (letter)
Up From Here: Convention News For Convention Planners (Mimeo 'zine September, 1969, No. 2)

self-published Brooklyn, NY 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. 12-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled. Contributions include: News and views on the planning sf conventions for the fannish community. Interesting historical document. Good condition. Pages delicate with toning to edges and some releasing from staples. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Arnie Katz; Jay Kinney
The Fannish Worry Book (Mimeo 'zine, February, 1969)

Publisher Brooklyn, NY 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. #35 of 180. Approx 36-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled. Contributions include: Cartoons and satire on sf fandom traits and characters. Good condition. Pages delicate with toning to edges and some releasing from staples. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blish, James
Doctor Mirabilis [First American Edition]

Null-Q Press New York, NY 1968 First American edition Paperback Good 
Self-published copyright edition by Blish. The book was first published in the UK by Faber and Faber and to retain his copyright Blish had to self-publish in the US (since he was unable to find an American publisher). One of 250 mimeographed copies. Includes a preface by Blish explaining the copyright situation and stating that "copies of this edition have been sent to the membership of The James Branch Cabell Society as a supplement to it's journal KALKI". 95-pages on legal size paper stapled at the corner. Heavily toned with the outer pages chipping at edges and a few small water spots. Stored in a manilla folder labeled "prozine collection" From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bradley, Mary Hastings; James Tiptree Jr.; Alice Sheldon; Alice Bradley Sheldon; Alice Hastings Bradley; Racoona Sheldon; Carl Akeley
Alice in Jungleland
Bradley, Alice Hastings
Appleton New York, NY 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 
Classic biographical children's book about (and illustrated by) Alice Sheldon who would later write as the groundbreaking science fiction writer James Tiptree Jr. Much of her childhood was spent in Africa on Safari with the famed naturalist Carl Akeley. Light green pictorial boards are lightly bumped with some small fraying at corners. Some speckling/foxing to spine cloth and foxing to first few pages Book is square and solid. Pages very lightly age tanned. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brian W. Aldiss; George Scithers; et al
Loncon II Programme Book: 23rd World Science Fiction Convention, London 1965
ATOM
Loncon Committee 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Program for the 1965 23rd World Science Fiction Convention in London England. 48-pages saddle-stitched. Cardstock cover. Cover art by ATOM. Brian Aldiss Guest of Honor. Light age-wear and toning. Interior unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bridges, Philip N.
Space Age Terminology ('zine, 1963)
Roy Krenkel; William Rotsler
self-published 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine. Guidebook to sf terminology. "a revision and expansion of What's The Name by Philip N. Bridges from the Talisman...." 18-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Slight corner creases and toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burke, Jonathan
Pursuit Through Time

Ward Lock London, England 1956 Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Black boards with white lettering. Small rubbing to lettering. Dusting to top edge of text block and spot to bottom edge of text block. Binding square and solid. Jacket intact but price-clipped. Edge-toned with closed splits and a crease to top of front panel. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Butler, Octavia E.
Imago [First Edition]

Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1989 First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover 0446514721 / 9780446514729 Very Fine Very Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Full number line on cr page. Stated First Printing. Very Fine condition. Very light age and shelf-wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chalker, Jack L. (editor); H.P. Lovecraft; et al
Mirage: The Amateur Magazine of Fantasy #9 (fantasy, horror 'zine)
Prosser, David
Jack L. Chalker Baltimore, MD 1970 Paperback Very Good 
1960s fantasy, horror zine. Side-stapled letter size. Approx 40 pages. Seems to be exceedlingly rare as I find no other listings for original issues available online. Contents Include: Prolegomenon to a Constitutional History of the Planet Mongo by John Boardman; When the Faery Flee by Paul J. Willis; David H. Keller's Unpublished Works by Paul Spencer; The Necronomicon - A Bibliobiography by Jack L. Chalker; God Hates Geometers by Alexis Gilliland; four poems by Tim Powers; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Light toning and reading-wear. Solid and clean 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Clemmer, Curt (ed); Nigel Kneale; Wendy Pini; Rick Baker
Incredible Science Fiction #1
Pini, Wendy
Ron Fenton Chicago, Il 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Vintage magazine. Very light age and reading-wear. Retro monster magazine. Color poster centerfold by Wendy Pini (featuring Creature from the Black Lagoon and Quatermass) is loose but present, delicate at the creases. Includes coverage of: Five Million Years to Earth; The Manitou (plus interviews with effects artists); Don Glut on the two Creatures from the Black Lagoon; Rick Baker Interview; Close Encounters analysis; Allen Asherman on the Quatermass Martian; Wendy Pini Interview. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clifford Simak (GOH); Jeff Jones
Noreascon (29th World Science Fiction Convention) Progress Report #4 (Boston, Mass. September 2-6, 1971)
Jeff Jones
World Science Fiction Convention 1971 Paperback Very Good 
Progress report leading up to the con. 28-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Contents: Clifford Simak (GOH); Jeff Jones (cover) Promo ads for future cons.. Very Good condition. Light toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cole, L. B. (ed); Philip K. Dick; Algis Budrys
Cosmos Science Fiction and Fantasy Magazine (July 1954)
B. Safran
Star Publications New York, NY 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
Vintage SF pulp magazine with crisp and bright cover. Light bumping to corners and spine edge, Light reading-wear to spine. Contains Dick's "Of Withered Apples" and Poul Anderson's "Teucan (cover) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Davy, Catherine A.
After the Clouds [SIGNED, First Edition]

House of Field-Doubleday New York, NY 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Signed
SIGNED and inscribed by author: "To Dear Little 'Grandma' Reynolds. Catherine A. Davy and Sister Clara M. Davy Sander (from Mrs. Anders and Citizenship Class with Love)." Red cloth boards. Binding square and solid. Jacket intact with some chipping to corners and a cataloging number inked on front panel. Appears to be a Christian supernatural / ghost story in the vein of Charles Williams. Flap copy reads: "A shipwreck, and a discharge from the French Foreign Legion is the direct cause of placing two misfits into the hands of a scientist, where the manipulation of practiced fingers and an uncanny, powerful mind is enabled to transform two helpless voiceless creatures into their exact opposites. Turned loose upon the earth, they follow their bent, each in his separate way; suffering; grieving, yearning--out of tune in their every move; suspected, condemned--castouts from man and from God, and then the great force of love once again conquers all." Appears to be quite uncommon as I can find no other copies listed for sale. From the estate of noted science fiction collector Forrest J. Ackerman. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Delany, Samuel R.
Neveryona or: The Tale of Signs and Cities [SIGNED]

Bantam Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1983 Soft Cover 055301434X / 9780553014341 Good Signed
SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author and dated 1990. Book shows light reading-wear. Light sunning to spine and age-toning to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Devra Michele Langsam and Sherna C. Burley (editors)
Spockanalia (Star Trek, science fiction fanzine 'zine) 2 issues, 1968-1969
Vaughan Bode; Jack Gaughan
Garlic Press Brooklyn, NY 1968 First printing, First edition Paperback Very Good 
2 original issues of 1960s science fiction zine devoted to Mr. Spock (Leonard Nimoy). Side-stapled letter size. Each issue approx 100 pages. The first Star Trek 'zine ever published. Produced by women. Fan fiction, poetry and artwork throughout. Contents Include (excerpted from fanlore): #3 (September 1, 1968) Editorial by Yeds; Spock by Marian Turner; letter from Gene Roddenberry; "The Most Unforgettable Humanoid I've Ever Met" by Allan Asherman; "The Mysterious Yellow String" by Joyce Yasner (a Star Trek episode narrated by John Lennon); "Proposed Structural Sketch of the Vulcan Language" by Dorothy Jones; "Duty Briefing: Stores and Supply" by Juanita Coulson; A Slanderous Song by Devra Langsam, Debbie Langsam and Joyce Yasner; "Vulcan Nutrition" by Tom Bulmer; "Mare Frigoris" by Terri Harris; Enterprise Graffiti; The Vulcan Reforms" by Lee Burwasser; "Klingon Intelligence Report" by John Mansfield; "The Alternate" by Laura Harris; Whoops! and Rank Out by Yeds; "Terms and Conditions of Residence Aboard a Starship Class Vessel" by Joyce Yasner; "The Vulcan Heart: An Alternative Proposal" by Dorothy Jones and Sherna C. Burley; "The Menace" by Sherna C. Burley (humorous play); "The Probable Place of Art in Vulcan Culture'" by Sue H. Lewis; Alt by Terri Harris; "Intimations of Mr. Spock" by John Boardman (discusses Sherlock Holmes and James Branch Cabell's character Dom Manuel); "A Lament for the Unsung Dead" by Jane Peyton; "Excerpts from the Young Vulcan's Handbook of Emotional Control" by Devra Langsam; "Visit to a Weird Planet" or the Inside Story Behind the Antagonism of a Certain Network Toward a Certain Segment of the Population online here by Jean Lorrah and Willard F. Hunt (RPF) (sends Kirk, Spock and Bones back to the set of the filming of Star Trek); #4 (April 30, 1969) "Leila's Poem" by Andra Robbins; "Time Enough" by Lelamarie Kreidler; "Universal Constant" by Rusty Hancock; The Free Enterprise by Robin Schuster, Randy Cowan ,Jane Peyton, and Carle Johnson; "Mr. Spock on Logic: An Interview" by Jacqueline Lichtenberg; "A Tale of Three Kirks" by John Boardman; "Communication from Star Fleet" by John Mansfield; "Pierce" by Sherna Burley; "Star Trek Song" by Ed Chamberlain; "Crank Letter" by Jean Lorrah; Vulcan Graffiti and Enterprise Graffiti; Scotty: Inter-personal relationships within a closed community by Devra Lanso=am and Deborah Langsam; "How To Beat a Vulcan at Chess" by Susan Kotar; "A Vulcan Compromise" by Suzanne Laycheck; "Family Affair" by Devra Michele Langsam, art by Vaughan Bode, Jack Gaughan and others; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Each shows the expected toning with some brittleness to the outer pages and some edge chipping. In #4 one page is loose as it was missed by the staples during binding. Intact but heavily edge chipped. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dick, Philip K.
Puttering About in a Small Land [First Edition]

Academy Chicago Publishers 1985 First Edition Hard Cover 0897331494 / 9780897331494 Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Mainstream, non-genre novel published post-humously. First Edition. Very light bumping to spine ends. A few small nicks to jacket edges. Light scuffing/soiling to white back cover. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dick, Philip K.
Puttering About in a Small Land [First Edition]

Academy Chicago Publishers 1985 First Edition Hard Cover 0897331494 / 9780897331494 Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Mainstream, non-genre novel published post-humously. First Edition. Very light bumping to spine ends. Slight rubbing to jacket edges. Light scuffing/soiling to white back cover. Small (closed) tear to first (blank) page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie