Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

Mystery & Thriller

Fiction:Mystery & Thriller

Click on Title to view full description

 - 43 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 "Old Sleuth"
Ramsey the Detective; or, The Weirdest of Weird Tales (Old Sleuth's Own No. 119)

Olgivie 1898 Paperback Fair 
Antique mystery chapbook. 7" X 4 3/4" Squarebound. Yellow cover. 20+ pages of adds for books and chapbooks at the rear inc publications on Fortune Telling; The Art of Kissing; The Perils of Theater; and more; Intact but outer pages are brittle at corners. Spine repaired using archival materials. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allingham, Margery
Deadly Duo

Aeonian Pr 1980 Hardcover 0891901930 / 9780891901938 As New 
Plain orange hardcover. Clean, like new. Very light shelf-wear. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allingham, Margery
Tether's End

Yestermorrow, Inc. 1980 Hardcover As New 
Undated (c 1980), Grey boards with gold lettering. Clean, like new. Very light shelf-wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bellem, Robert Leslie; John Wooley (Ed and Intro)
Robert Leslie Bellem's Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective

Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. 1983 Soft Cover 0879722320 / 9780879722326 Very Good 
Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brahms, Caryl; S. J. Simon
Elephant is White, The [First Edition]
Robison, Robert S.
Farrar & Rinehart Murray Hill, NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Red/orange boards with white lettering and elephant emblem. Spine lettering a bit rubbed. Light soiling to boards. Small dampstain to rear top edge, and small damp stain to rear EP. Previous owner's inscription on FEP. Attractive jacket intact showing a few short tears to edges (closed where possible) and small chips. Small dampstain to upper front corner of jacket. Dusting/speckling to top third. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Coates, Robert M.
Eater of Darkness, The

Putnam/Capricorn 1959 Paperback Good 
Vintage paperback. Rare title. Experimental book by the art critic who coined the term "Abstract Expressionism." (Closed) split near head of spine. Cover has some reinforced creases. 1/2 inch chip missing from bottom back cover. Pages edge-tanned. A few pages showed heavy chipping but I've filled in the chips with vintage paper (not a perfect repair but will maintain the books readability) Previous owner's inscription on FEP. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 David Simon
Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets [FIRST EDITION]

Houghton Mifflin 1991 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover 039548829X / 9780395488294 Very Good very good Jacket 
First edition, first printing (full number run on FEP) of the Edgar Award-winning book of Baltimore crime reportage the was the basis of Simon's later work on television's Homicide: Life on the Street, The Corner and The Wire. Bright jacket with slight oxidization to the metallic lettering of the cover title (common for this book). Slight rumpling to jacket edges and a short closed nick/tear to the rear top flap at the fold. Light soiling and some small dings to edges of text block. A few numeric figures written (in ink) on rear blank leaf. Binding solid. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davidson, Craig
The Fighter [SIGNED]

Soho Press New York, NY 2007 First Edition Hardcover 1569474656 / 9781569474655 Fine fine Jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by author. Fine condition. Light shelf-wear and bumping to spine ends. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Felsen, Henry Gregor
The Cup of Fury (aka Rag Top) [SIGNED, First Edition]
Riger, Bob
Random House New York, NY 1954 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by author to an Iowa family who were friends of Felsen's. Black boards wth silver lettering and Random House emblem. Square and solid. Inked coloring on top edge of text block slightly faded. Rare jacket is intact and attractive. $3 price flap intact. Some closed nicks to top edge of text block and some small paper loss to jacket over head of spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Goodis, David (Dave)
Dark Passage: A Forum Motion Picture Edition (Photoplay)

Forum / World Cleveland, OH 1947 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
Movie tie-in edition with the Warner Brothers Humphrey Bogart / Lauren Bacall photo jacket. Dark green boards with yellow lettering and green dying to head of text block. Binding solid light bumping to corners. Jacket is intact with several medium chips and short nicks tears to edges (closed where possible). Attractive in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Graaf, Peter (aka Samuel Youd; John Christopher)
Daughter Fair (A Joe Dust Mystery)
Ritter, Bob (jacket)
Ives Washburn New York, NY 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fine Jacket 
First edition in bright jacket. Book square and solid. Green cloth boards. Heavy fading/discoloration to boards (seems like an unstable dye was used as the the book wasn't sunned and the jacket is beautiful). Light dust-speckling/foxing to top edge of text block. Some residue to edges from the original jacket protector (Tape stains to boards and thin line of tar-like residue to edges of boards and flys) which has been removed and replace with a modern Brodart. Unclipped "$2.95" jacket is a deep green and sharp with some light bumping to corners and a few small nicks.. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gray, Berkeley (pseudonym of: Edwy Searles Brooks, also wrote as: Victor Gunn, Rex Madison, Carlton Ross)
Conquest Likes it Hot
Walton, Barbara
Collins London 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good very good Jacket 
Maroon boards with silver lettering, Some tape residue to boards. Well-preserved ex- lending library (only sign is ink stamp on final page). Binding slightly cocked but solid. Some foxing to outer pages and edges of text block. Jacket is bright and intact. Long split to front jacket fold has been professionally closed (from the inside) using archival materials. Two medium chips to foot of jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. NOTE: the front and rear EPs appear to be doubled (2 layers of paper). Not sure if this was a binding quirk or if new EPs were pasted down at some point. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gray, Curme
Murder in Millenium VI: A Future Mystery [SIGNED, First Edition]

Shasta Publications Chicago, Ill. 1951 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Signed
Future mystery set in a matriarchical society. Author's first novel. SIGNED by author on flyleaf. White cloth boards. Light bumping to corners and toning+dusting to top edge. Jacket has a long crease and closed tear to top edge of front panel and a few smaller elsewhere. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gresham, William Lindsay
Monster Midway [SIGNED, First Edition]

Rinehart New York, NY 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good fair Jacket Signed
First Edition. $3.75" flap price. Signed and inscribed by William Lindsay Gresham and dated in the year of publication. Inscription reads: "To Trisha and Brona-- The brightest spot of a very bright season, with the great admiration of the author. -- William Lindsay Gresham, Sept 27, 1953.". Copy reads: "An Uninhibited Look at the Glittering World of the Carny". Memoirs of a life of a carnie, sideshow performer. A very hard to find title in the first edition with a jacket, all the rarer signed and inscribed. Jacket rough with a long horizontal tear across the cover that was previously closed with scotch tape. The tape has been removed (leaving a faint residue) and the tear closed from the inside using archival rice paper. A few of the larger chips (unavoidable during the tape removal) have been spot-dyed black (but only to flat black areas of the jacket. Jacket is now quite presentable in a new Brodart protector. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gresham, William Lindsay
Nightmare Alley (Photoplay, Movie Edition)

Triangle New York, NY 1948 Hard Cover 0451007387 / 9780451007384 Very Good No Dust Jacket Jacket 
Triangle pictorial Hard Cover. Photoplay version with full bleed, wraparound photo montage from the "20th-Century Fox...hit movie starring Tyrone Power and Joan Blondell". Bright cover. Light bumping and small nicks to corners. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Pages moderately age-tanned but clean and supple. Puncture to the back board that extends through last 50 pages (not that noticeable from outside. No text loss. Cool tarot card motif at the start of each chapter. One of the nicest and most unique versions of this cult pulp/noir mystery that I have seen. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hardwick, Michael & Mollie
Man Who Was Sherlock Holmes, The

John Murray London, England 1964 Paperback Very Good 
A discussion of the traits and life experriences in AC Doyle that contributed to Holmes. Vintage paperback edition. Sticker adherred to cover. Light bumping to corners and toning to edges. Binding square and solid. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Haycraft, Howard
Murder for Pleasure: The Life and Times of the Detective Story

Appleton Century New York, NY 1941 First Edition, Later printing Hardcover Good good Jacket 
Well-preserved ex-library. Pocket in front and expected ink-stamping. Jacket is attractive but shows a few medium chips to edges and light scuffing/soiling. Text unmarked. BInding solid. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Highsmith, Patricia
People Who Knock at the Door [SIGNED, Limited Edition]

Penzler Books New York, NY 1985 First Edition Hardcover 0892961376 / 9780892961375 Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Jacket Signed
Signed limited edition (#96 of 250). CR pages states "First American Edition". Purple boards in matching slipcase. Book and slipcase bright and sharp. Very faint bumping to slipcase corners. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Irish, William (aka Cornell Woolrich)
Deadline at Dawn (movie-tie-in, photoplay, Tower Motion Picture Edition)

World/Tower Cleveland 1946 First Printing Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket 
Movie tie-in edition with the RKO film noir starring Bill Williams, Susan Hayward, Paul Lukas. Numerous B+W still from the film including 2-page spreads and photo endpapers. Board corners bumped slightly frayed. Some fraying to spine ends. Previous owner's iname inked on FEP. Jacket is tattered missing large chips around the edges. Tears closed where possible. Presentable in New Brodart protector. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lansdale, Joe R
Captain's Outrageous

Subterranean Press 2001 Limited ed Hardcover 193108128X / 9781931081283 New new Jacket Signed
SIGNED by author. Limited to 450 copies. (This unnumbered PC "Publisher's/Promo copy"). Brand new condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie