Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Follow Us
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction
   -Fantasy
   -General
   -Horror
   -Mystery & Thriller
   -Science Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 - 219 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 "Adhemar Graehugel" (or some such name); Isaac Asimov
The Next 70,000 Years of Society--Based on the Past Several Hundred Years: A Synopsis and Sociological Survey of Dr. Isaac Asimov's Future History Series (Mimeo 'zine 1960s)

self-published 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. 20-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled . Anonymous fan's footnoted academic analysis of Asimov's Future History series. Pages edge-toned but supple. Some dog-earring and toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Old Sleuth"
Ramsey the Detective; or, The Weirdest of Weird Tales (Old Sleuth's Own No. 119)

Olgivie 1898 Paperback Fair 
Antique mystery chapbook. 7" X 4 3/4" Squarebound. Yellow cover. 20+ pages of adds for books and chapbooks at the rear inc publications on Fortune Telling; The Art of Kissing; The Perils of Theater; and more; Intact but outer pages are brittle at corners. Spine repaired using archival materials. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Al Schuster Jr. (editor); Belle Dietz; Charlie Brown; Elliot Shorter; Amy Wolfthal
ESSFSCCNY (Evening Session Science Fiction Society of the City College of the City University of New York ('zine, Fall, 1962. Vol. 1, No. 2)

ESSFSCCNY 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine. 32-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Middle page spread loose but intact. Light toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allingham, Margery
Deadly Duo

Aeonian Pr 1980 Hardcover 0891901930 / 9780891901938 As New 
Plain orange hardcover. Clean, like new. Very light shelf-wear. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allingham, Margery
Tether's End

Yestermorrow, Inc. 1980 Hardcover As New 
Undated (c 1980), Grey boards with gold lettering. Clean, like new. Very light shelf-wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Poul; Gordon Dickson
Earthman's Burden [First Edition]
Cartier, Edd
Gnome Press New York, NY 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
Grey/Blue boards with red lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. Moderately/heavily edge-tanned but supple. Rare jacket shows several medium/large chips to edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andrew I. Porter; George Scithers (letter)
Up From Here: Convention News For Convention Planners (Mimeo 'zine September, 1969, No. 2)

self-published Brooklyn, NY 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. 12-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled. Contributions include: News and views on the planning sf conventions for the fannish community. Interesting historical document. Good condition. Pages delicate with toning to edges and some releasing from staples. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arnie Katz; Jay Kinney
The Fannish Worry Book (Mimeo 'zine, February, 1969)

Publisher Brooklyn, NY 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine / journal. #35 of 180. Approx 36-pages, letter-size. Mimeod. edge-stapled. Contributions include: Cartoons and satire on sf fandom traits and characters. Good condition. Pages delicate with toning to edges and some releasing from staples. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur J. Burks; Ken J. Krueger (intro)
Look Behind You: Tales of Science, Fantasy and the Macabre
DEA
Shroud Publishers Buffalo, NY 1954 Paperback Very Good good Jacket 
74 pages. Spiral bound with dust wrapper. Binding solid. Pages edge-toned. Delicate wrapper is missing some sections to head of spine with some short tears (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barker, Clive
Galilee [SIGNED, First Edition]

Harper Collins London, England 1998 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover 0002235609 / 9780002235600 Very Good very good Jacket Signed
SIGNED and inscribed by Clive Barker "To Shane". First edition, first printing (full number line on cr page). Jacket clean and sharp showing very light shelf-wear. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Damp-stain to bottom edge of text block (effecting 1st 1/3 of book). Stain is approx 2 1/2" X 1/2" only lightly discoloring but causing some slight ink bleed to the bottom loop of Barker's signature. No adhesion. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bellem, Robert Leslie; John Wooley (Ed and Intro)
Robert Leslie Bellem's Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective

Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. 1983 Soft Cover 0879722320 / 9780879722326 Very Good 
Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Berman, Ruth (editor); Robert Bloch; Richard Lupoff
The SHSF Fanthology (Sherlock Holmes Science Fiction fanzine, 'zine), Issues #1 and #2
Jon Wilmunen; Eleanor Arnason; Tom Walker; Ron Whyte; Al Kuhfeld
Professor Challengery Society Minneapolis, Minn. 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Original Sherlock Holmes, science fictional fan fiction fanzine. 2 issues. Each 20-30 pages. Letter size. Side stapled. Contents include: #1 (1967) "The Dynamics of an Asteroid" by Robert Bloch; "Matter in Motion" by John Boardman; "Three" by Dean Dickensheet; "Sherlock Holmes at Camelo; The Case of the Incomplete Concept; Design Proposal - Sherlockian Playing Cards, preliminary"; "Fundamental, My Dear Watson" by Dick Eney; Review of Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street by Dick Lupoff; "Petrie Letter" by Bruce Pelz; #2 (1971) "The Martian Who Hated People" by Edward Ludwig; "A Letter (Mycroft to S.)" by Jon White; "Moriarty and the Binomial Theorem" by Doug Hoylman; "The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes" reviewed by Dean Dickensheet; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Light/moderate toning to edges and a few faint water spots. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Black, Holly
Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale [SIGNED]

Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 First Edition, 5th Printing Hard Cover 0689849249 / 9780689849244 Fine fine Jacket Signed
SIGNED by author. First Edition, Fifth printing. Light bumping and shelf-wear and light age-yellowing to top edge of text block. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blish, James
Doctor Mirabilis [First American Edition]

Null-Q Press New York, NY 1968 First American edition Paperback Good 
Self-published copyright edition by Blish. The book was first published in the UK by Faber and Faber and to retain his copyright Blish had to self-publish in the US (since he was unable to find an American publisher). One of 250 mimeographed copies. Includes a preface by Blish explaining the copyright situation and stating that "copies of this edition have been sent to the membership of The James Branch Cabell Society as a supplement to it's journal KALKI". 95-pages on legal size paper stapled at the corner. Heavily toned with the outer pages chipping at edges and a few small water spots. Stored in a manilla folder labeled "prozine collection" From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bloch, Robert
Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels [A Good Knight's Work; The Eager Dragon; Nursemaid to Nightmares; Black Barter]
Prosser, Daivd
Mirage Press Baltimore, MD 1968 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Limited to 1000 copies (This #0101). Square and solid. Bright jacket. small. Small paint adhesion to bottom edge of boards. Light dusting to top edge of text block. A few small rubs and chips from jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bradley, Mary Hastings; James Tiptree Jr.; Alice Sheldon; Alice Bradley Sheldon; Alice Hastings Bradley; Racoona Sheldon; Carl Akeley
Alice in Jungleland
Bradley, Alice Hastings
Appleton New York, NY 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 
Classic biographical children's book about (and illustrated by) Alice Sheldon who would later write as the groundbreaking science fiction writer James Tiptree Jr. Much of her childhood was spent in Africa on Safari with the famed naturalist Carl Akeley. Light green pictorial boards are lightly bumped with some small fraying at corners. Some speckling/foxing to spine cloth and foxing to first few pages Book is square and solid. Pages very lightly age tanned. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brahms, Caryl; S. J. Simon
Elephant is White, The [First Edition]
Robison, Robert S.
Farrar & Rinehart Murray Hill, NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Red/orange boards with white lettering and elephant emblem. Spine lettering a bit rubbed. Light soiling to boards. Small dampstain to rear top edge, and small damp stain to rear EP. Previous owner's inscription on FEP. Attractive jacket intact showing a few short tears to edges (closed where possible) and small chips. Small dampstain to upper front corner of jacket. Dusting/speckling to top third. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brian W. Aldiss; George Scithers; et al
Loncon II Programme Book: 23rd World Science Fiction Convention, London 1965
ATOM
Loncon Committee 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Program for the 1965 23rd World Science Fiction Convention in London England. 48-pages saddle-stitched. Cardstock cover. Cover art by ATOM. Brian Aldiss Guest of Honor. Light age-wear and toning. Interior unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bridges, Philip N.
Space Age Terminology ('zine, 1963)
Roy Krenkel; William Rotsler
self-published 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Original 1960s science fiction / fantasy 'zine. Guidebook to sf terminology. "a revision and expansion of What's The Name by Philip N. Bridges from the Talisman...." 18-pages, half-letter. saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Slight corner creases and toning to edges. From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bull, Emma; Shetterly, Will
Double Feature [Signed]

Nesfa Pr Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994 Limited / First Hard Cover 0915368994 / 9780915368990 Very Fine Very Fine Jacket Signed
SIGNED and inscribed by both authors with a small sketch of a trench-coated figure. Limited to 1000 hand-numbered copies (this #581). Very light shelf-wear to dust jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hangfirebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie